GENERAL PRIVACY POLICIES AND LEGAL NOTICE

IF YOU ARE A MEMBER OF THE EEA – EU, YOUR POLICIES CAN BE FOUND HERE: «GPRD Policies for EU Residents». These Privacy Policies correspond to other Countries where the laws are different from those of the EEA – EU. which we call GENERAL PRIVACY POLICY AND LEGAL NOTICE. Any person from the EEA-EU will be governed by the RGPD, and any person from outside the EEA-EU will be governed by this Privacy Policy and General Legal Notice.

INFORMATION ON THE SCOPE OF THESE GENERAL POLICIES:

The Organization is made up of 4 indivisible parts, with various names and acronyms that identify different strategic areas of the same “Non-profit Organization” and are:

ASFI® (1) International, as the mother Association to: “Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales”, AWBIS® (1) International, by its acronym: “Acupuncturists Without Borders International Society”, FEDASF® (2) Internacional: “Federación Internacional de Acupuntores Sin Fronteras y Sociedades de Acupuntura”, IFAWBAS® (2) International,: “International Federation of Acupuncturists Without Borders and Acupuncture Societies”, ASFWHO® (3) International: “Acupuntores Sin Fronteras – World Humanitarian Organization”, and ASFLAT® (4) Latin America by its initials: “Acupuntores Sin Fronteras of Latin America and Caribbean”.

Being the websites that are governed by this SAME Policy, which can be viewed on each of the stated websites
Namely:

ASFI® International https://acupuntoresinfronteras.org for Spanish, or https://www.acupunturistasemfronteiras.org, for Portuguese, or https://acupuncteursansfrontieres.org, for French and https://agopuntorisenzafrontiere.org, for Italian. AWBIS® International https://acupuncturistswithoutborders.org, for English. FEDASF® Internacional https://fedasf.org, for Spanish. IFAWBAS® International https://ifawbas.org, for English. ASFWHO® International https://asfwho.org, multi-language. ASFLAT® Latin America https://asflat.org, Spanish, Portuguese and English.

All belonging to the Same Organization, each Central, with its acronyms and web domains, unified, directed and Administered, in a single Unified Directors Board, that are contained in the social minutes of the non-profit Organization “Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales ASFI A.C”.

For matters of Simplification and better understanding we will name on this website, “THE ORGANIZATION” to refer to any of the mentioned websites. In the case of this website, it will be https://www.asflat.org, “ASFLAT®”, or simply: “The Organization”.

DESCRIPTION OF THE PRIVACY NOTICE

The terms used in this Privacy Notice (hereinafter referred to as “Notice”) will have the definition assigned by the Regulations of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter referred to as the “Regulations”) published in the Official Gazette of the Federation on July 5, 2010 and December 21, 2011, respectively, with the express exception of those defined herein.

This Notice specifies the type of data that “The Organization” collects, the purposes for which it carries out the treatment thereof, as well as the means to exercise the rights of the owner in this regard.

DEFINITIONS

The following is understood for the purposes of this Privacy Notice:

Cookies. They are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored on the hard drive of the computer equipment or on mobile devices such as cell phones and tablets, by the user when browsing a specific Internet page or portal, which allow the Internet server to store certain data, including preferred viewing pages on the internet.

HTML/PHP: It is a programming language used for the development of Internet pages.

ARCO Rights. They are the Rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition, enshrined in the Law that by its initials form said word.

Law. It refers to the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties, published in the Official Gazette of the Federation on July 5, 2010.

Web Beacons. Images inserted in Internet pages or portals, as well as in emails and that, among others, can store information about the user’s IP address, interaction time on websites, among others.

Social Networks: They are a form of social interaction in which both adults and children can make use of it according to their particular interests.
Among the most popular:

Facebook / Instagram / WhatsApp Internet sites and / or Applications that weave a wide network of people, institutions, social organizations and schools, among others who want to interact, in addition to publishing photos, events, links, videos, comments and suggestions, you can maintain communication with coworkers, friends and family, every day 24 hours.

Twitter: free web application that brings together the advantages of blogs, social networks and instant messaging, allows its users to be in real time with people of their interest through short text messages.

Sensitive Personal Data: For the purposes of this law are those personal data that affect the most intimate sphere of its owner, or whose misuse may give rise to discrimination or entail a serious risk for it.

In particular, those that may reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, present and future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union affiliation, political opinions, sexual preference are considered sensitive”.

The Organization, ASFLAT® Latin America (https://www.asflat.org), an integral part of AWBIS®-ASFI® International, has in its Rules and Regulations, rigorous and strict policies on any type of Discrimination.

NOTICE OF PRIVACY OF THE ORGANIZATION

In “The Organization” ASFLAT® Latin America (https://www.asflat.org), an integral part of AWBIS®-ASFI® International, we are convinced that the main Asset is our Users, Members and Applicants to obtain the categories of members advertised on our websites, therefore we apply privacy guidelines, policies, procedures and programs to protect your information.

As a Member, a new Member or Applicant, you have the opportunity to access information, benefits and credentials of different categories, knowing that your personal data will be protected.

The security of your information is Our Priority; We protect it through the use and maintenance of high security measures, technical, physical and administrative, in order to prevent unauthorized third parties from accessing it.

In addition to the above, on July 5, 2010 the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties was published in the Official Gazette of the Federation, whose provisions clearly contribute to our objective of protecting your personal data.

You can access the content of the Law through the portals that the Federal Government, through the Ministry of the Interior, and the Chamber of Deputies of the H. Congress of the Union have on the Internet and whose addresses are: Legal Order and Deputies.

By virtue of the foregoing, we inform you that in compliance with our Privacy Program and the Law, the personal data that we obtain by virtue of the operations that you request or celebrate with ASFLAT® Latin America (https://www.asflat.org ), an integral part of AWBIS®-ASFI® International, “The Organization”, will be treated confidentially through the systems and schemes provided for such purposes as interaction through the security of a 256-bit padlock, (https: ) or SSL (Secure Socket Layer) that provides security to you and “The Organization”.

“The Organization”, “Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales ASFI® AC, owner of ASFLAT® Latin America (https://www.asflat.org), as an integral part of AWBIS®-ASFI® International, has appointed several managers of your personal data called (“Privacy Committee”), through which you, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Law, may request via email: privacy @ asfwho. org, the exercise of their ARCO Rights, (Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition) which consist of Access to your Personal Data, its Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition to its treatment for specific purposes; the Privacy Committee being in charge of following up on your request and giving you a response within the next 20 (twenty) business days. Likewise, through the Privacy Committee, you may revoke your consent to this Privacy Notice.

RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales ASFI AC, owner of https://asflat.org, (hereinafter “The Organization” to refer to “AWBIS®-ASFI®”, “FEDASF®-IFAWBAS®, ASFWHO® or ASFLAT®,) All under the same Conditions and Privacy Policies of Personal Data, in possession of individuals.
Each one being and belonging as: Unit, with a Single Unified Directors Board. Acupuntres Sin Fronteras Internacionales ASFI® AC, is indicated as Responsible for the Obtaining, Disclosure, Storage, Use, including Action of Access, Management, Use, Transfer or Disposal of Personal Data (hereinafter the “Treatment”), makes available to Users a (“Privacy Committee”), with primary address in North America, at. Jesús M. Rojas # 4 – 1st floor. Guadalupe, S.C.L.C. CP 029230 Chis, United Mexican States. Email: privacy @ asfwho. org.

PERSONAL DATA THAT MAY BE COLLECTED

We inform you that “the Organization”. You may collect your information from different sources, including:

Through Contact Forms, or Subscription Forms, or through the Affiliation Forms to obtain  membership in this international Organization, and it will be: When you request information, or become a Member, for the acquisition of any of the Memberships. The forms of Contact and in which we can collect data with your consent are:

Direct: When you provide us with your personal data to request membership, ask questions about “The Organization”, make donations, participate in promotions, Congresses, Symposia, or Programs, either through our pages on the Internet or by phone, or in the Expos in which we participate.

Indirect: From any other source of information available or permitted by law, including email.

The information we collect from you can be combined to help us offer, provide and/or improve our services.

“The Organization” will collect the personal data necessary to attend or formalize the Affiliation, which may be rejected, without prejudice to “The Organization”, ASFLAT® Latin America (https://www.asflat.org), an integral part of AWBIS ®-ASFI® International, (you can see Acceptance or rejection of Affiliations from here).

What we collect to process your Membership, we expose; By way of example, but not limited to, Acupuncturists Without International Borders ASFI AC, “The Organization”, may collect your full name, sex (without discrimination to diversity), address, proof of address, national official identification, date of birth, entity of birth, nationality, level of academic studies, passport number, school in which you are studying, or in which you studied, landline or cell phone numbers, emails, scanned documents containing your autograph signature, Curriculum Vitae, de academic studies, motive letters, photographs, diplomas, user of social networks, identity documents, “The Organization”, ASFLAT® Latin America (https://www.asflat.org), an integral part of AWBIS®-ASFI® International, you must Obtain Your Express Consent, in writing for its treatment, through your Autograph Signature, Electronic Signature, or any other Mechanism e Authentication that is Established in the Forms, “Your Acceptance and Consent” will be considered when checking the consent boxes, attention to Rules and Regulations and Acceptance of Global Policies, including, but not limited to: the EEA GDPR-EU, USA, Laws, incliding the CCPA (applicable to California), and UK. With observance, to these General Policies.

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Treatment of the Member’s personal data. including sensitive personal data, which in your case we get to collect, and unless the owner provides otherwise through the means described in this Privacy Notice, they will be stored encrypted in “G Cloud” «Policies Here» (provider of “The Organization”), Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States.

The purpose of storing and encrypting your data is to keep it within an organizational platform to: Initiate, Process and Verify the Viability of your personal Membership. Or from an Establishment, through Agreements, to offer you knew Benefits as a Member, Changes in your Membership, International Professional Verifications, Exchanges, Binding, Advice, inform about changes in Rules and Regulations and evaluate the quality of the service that “The Organization”, and the service provided as a Volunteer Member. All these data are only available only, for the volunteer personnel in charge, of the Memberships in “The Organization”

The personal data that ASFLAT® Latin America (https://www.asflat.org), as an integral part of AWBIS®-ASFI® International, “Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales ASFI AC” collects will be used for the Operation and Registration of the Services that you request, they will “Not be Transferred or Assigned or sold, to anyone”.

It will be, when necessary, through access to the Security Committees of the same organization.

“The Organization” ASFLAT® Latin America (https://www.asflat.org), an integral part of AWBIS®-ASFI® International, will not transfer your Personal Pata to anyone, without your consent.

This applies especially in the case of international exchanges and bindings that you request, in which case your written consent is necessary to authorize us to transmit your “basic and identity” data to the host entity, before your arrival.

Another exception are the requests that may be derived from illegal and in which your data may be requested by law. In such cases, we inform you that “The Organization”, ASFLAT® Latin America (https://www.asflat.org), an integral part of AWBIS®-ASFI® International, will adopt the necessary measures so that people who have access to their personal data comply with the privacy policy of “The Organization”, as well as with the principles of protection of personal data established in the Law.

PARTIAL CONSENT IN PROFESSIONAL LISTINGS

You, as a Member of ASFLAT® Latin America (https://www.asflat.org), an integral part of AWBIS®-ASFI® International, Acupuncturists Without Borders International ASFI® A.C.

You must grant Authorization and Explicit Consent by checking the boxes on the Form. In case of Registering to appear in the General List of Professionals. The data that we must authorize and consent to so that it is visible to the public in the “Free” form are: a Name and a Surname, Member Number, Country of Residence (or where it is located), and Academic Qualifications. In the event that any person wishes to contact you, through the Organization, it will contact you to send you the request, for which we also require your Consent.

In case of opting for the options with Donations or Subscriptions, you must grant more Consents, since more contact information is included, which can be: the entire Name and Surname, (which the Professional Member, will decide if he only wants it to be visible, a Name and a Surname, or your full Name and Surname) Member Number, City, Telephone, E-mail, map, or other means of contact, for which we also Require your Consent.

REPRESENTATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION IN LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN

As they grow and incorporate New Offices in Different Countries, these policies will be adapted to local laws. If you are a Director of the Unified Directors Board, or a Member: Representative, Correspondent or Ambassador of “The Organization” ASFLAT® Latin America (https://www.asflat.org), an integral part of AWBIS®-ASFI® International. The Privacy Notice contained here, and the one that corresponds in the country of the Headquarters, Subsidiary or Representation will be equally applicable.

That is, both Privacy Policies and Protection of Personal Data will be valid.

This being a treatment of Personal Data, which may contain “sensitive” information that the processing of your information will be limited. According to the purposes established in the respective documents, each Central Office and its Members in charge must adapt to these policies, if they do not accept them, or are not valid in the Country of their Representation, they must adopt another, which has Clauses Similar, or Greater than these, to be allowed to maintain your position, including: Collaborating Members, Professional Members or Clinical Members.

A recommendation will be made to you that it conforms to the policies. If you do not inform that you take the pertinent measures, and that they are indicated in these policies, the positions granted as a Member or Member with charge may be revoked. Immediately afterwards, the cancellation will proceed, without the need for a second notice.

The Directorate, Representation, Correspondent, or Embassy will become the possession of another Member to direct it, without prejudice to “The Organization” and with full right, according to the current International Regulations and Standards of ASFLAT® Latin America (https: //www.asflat.org), an integral part of AWBIS®-ASFI® International, who may close and inform the population about the partial or total closure of the Directorate, Representation, Correspondent or Embassy by all means available.

INFORMATION ON THE INTERNET

In ASFLAT® Latin America (https://www.asflat.org), an integral part of AWBIS®-ASFI® International, or “Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales ASFI AC” or “The Organization”, we use cookies «See Cookies Policies here» to keep track of the users who visit any of our websites, and the People interested in Joining and being voluntary Members of “The Organization” ASFLAT® Latin America.

WHAT IS A COOKIE

A “Cookie” is a set of data that a Web server saves on your device to be able to identify you on your next visit. Cookies allow websites to “remember” the data that was entered when scrolling through the different pages, or when the site is visited again from the same computer, after a while. When used with the newsletter or when you visit our websites, cookies are used to “remember” responses to messages.
In general, the set of data that constitutes a cookie is only intelligible for those persons or entities that installed the cookie on the computer. Furthermore, cookies do not obtain data from the hard drive of the computer on which they are installed nor do they constitute a means of distribution of computer viruses. For more information please take a few minutes and «See Cookie Policies here».

What types of cookies does this Website use?

Technical cookies: These are those that allow the user to navigate through a web page, platform or application and use the different options or services that exist in it, such as, for example, controlling traffic and data communication, identifying the session, access parts of restricted access, remember the elements that make up an order, carry out the process of purchasing an order, make a request for registration or participation in an event, use security elements while browsing, store content for dissemination of videos or sound or share content through social networks.

Analysis cookies: These are those that are processed by us, or by third parties, allow us to quantify the number of users and thus carry out statistical measurement and analysis of the use that users make of the service offered. For this, your browsing on our website is analyzed in order to improve the offer of products or services that we offer you.

Personalization cookies: These are those that allow the user to access the service with some predefined general characteristics based on a series of criteria in the user’s terminal, such as the language, the type of browser through which the service is accessed. , the regional configuration from where you access the service, etc.

Third-party cookies: This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files located on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the website.
The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted and filed by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information on our behalf in order to keep track of your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services related to website activity and Internet use.
Google may transmit said information to third parties when required by law, or when said third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data that Google has. You can reject the treatment of data or information by rejecting the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate configuration of your browser, however, you should know that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website. You Consent to the Processing of information about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes indicated above.

How to manage cookies in the browser?

The user expressly accepts, by using this Site, the treatment of the information collected in the manner and for the aforementioned purposes. And it also acknowledges knowing the possibility of rejecting the treatment of such data or information by rejecting the use of Cookies by selecting the appropriate settings for this purpose in your browser. Although this option to block Cookies in your browser may not allow you to fully use all the functionalities of the Website.

You can allow, block or delete the cookies installed on your computer by configuring the options of the browser installed on your computer: ChromeExplorer/EdgeFirefox, Safari.

CONSENT WILL ALWAYS BE ASKED

ASFLAT® Latin America (https://www.asflat.org), an integral part of AWBIS®-ASFI® International, “The Organization”, will ask you to check the boxes (of any forms present on the webs, today or in the future including subscription to the newsletter) to obtain your “Acceptance and Consent“.

By checking the boxes, it will be an equivalent to a Digital Signature that Grants “The Organization” a Full Authorization to process your Personal Data, with the security already announced in this policy.

In the Forms are Present “Phrases or Words next to a box that must be checked”, it will indicate that: “It agrees with the Rules and Regulations”; that “You give your” Consent Accepting that “The Organization” may process your Personal Data “to proceed with your application for Membership, or Contact and the” Consent and Acceptance “, for the sending of relevant newsletters for all members. (Optional).

You can automatically unsubscribe by simply clicking on the footer of the newsletter where you will find the option to “Unsubscribe”.

In the event that you do Not Accept the Guidelines and Regulations, together with the Consents, we will not be able to process or provide you with any of the benefits, or to initiate any action on your possible requests.

ASFLAT® Latin America (https://www.asflat.org), an integral part of AWBIS®-ASFI® International, “The Organization”, will be understood with the words “I Accept”, “Acceptance”, “Consent”, “I Agree” to “Explicit Consent”.

CONFIDENTIALITY IN SOCIAL NETWORK SITES

When you use a “Call to Action”, or a link that leads to a page on any of the ASFLAT® Latin America websites (https://www.asflat.org), an integral part of AWBIS®-ASFI® International, “The Organization”, on social networking sites (hereinafter, “SN”), such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest or any other, the user allows Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales ASFI AC, owner of ASFLAT® Latin America, to send a request, to access certain personal and non-personal information that you provided to that Social Network, such as your user identifier, your name and surname, your profile image and your usage data for that product, which you can accept or deny.

By accessing through a social network, which is public, the user authorizes ASFLAT® Latin America (https://www.asflat.org), an integral part of AWBIS®-ASFI® International, “The Organization”, to incorporate it into our social networks, being able to accept the request or reject it.

The collection, or information from social networks, are governed by their own use policies and privacy notices.

The use of your information by “The Organization” will be governed by this same confidentiality policy.

WE KEEP THE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED SECURELY

We have physical, electronic and methodological protection mechanisms aimed at protecting your personal data and preventing its loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

As part of these precautions, we try to protect your personal data through technologies designed to protect the data during transmission.

Access to the personal data of our Members is restricted to those volunteers who work in the centrals, only the Members of the Security Committee have access, and are governed by the same data protection policies and laws in force and a document legal nondisclosure.

This Committee is the one that, to process your Member Credentials, know if I make a donation, make Certificates (if applicable) and they need to know said information so that “The Organization” can provide Membership Benefits.

Likewise, we have adopted a policy whereby the improper use of personal data by our Volunteer Members (and described in the Rules and Regulations of “The Organization”), is considered a serious infraction that entails the application of disciplinary measures. or automatic cancellation and, if applicable, the corresponding legal action.

However, it should be noted that there is no totally secure method of transmission or storage of data. Although their physical characteristics are different, both e-mails, phone calls, forms or real-time transmissions made through the Internet are means in which there is a risk of loss, route deviation, interception. and improper use of the transmitted data.

We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your information.

However, despite our efforts, there are no completely impenetrable security measures, for which in the event of a security eventuality “The Organization” ASFLAT® Latin America (https://www.asflat.org), an integral part of AWBIS®- ASFI® International, undertakes to give you timely notice of said breach and if you or your data were affected.

FOR YOUR SAFETY: we ask that when you send data and documentation by non-secure means (such as your e-mail) after confirming “Received” immediately delete all emails that could contain sensitive data, from your mail including your “Tray sent” and the “Recycle bin” if I delete mail (which is where your emails go when you delete them from your inbox).

“The Organization” ASFLAT® Latin America (https://www.asflat.org), an integral part of AWBIS®-ASFI® International, cannot guarantee the security of your data in your mail, or from the email from which we Submit the information we Request to Process your Membership as a Member of this Organization.

REVOCATION OF CONSENT

You may revoke your Consent, as well as Object to the processing of your Personal Data, for purposes that are not essential for the relationship that gave rise to the category of Member to which it was accepted.

Taking this point into account, if you were a Member with a position of ASFLAT® Latin America (https://www.asflat.org), an integral part of AWBIS®-ASFI® International, “The Organization”, you will lose all Benefits that we could. Contribute.

To carry out said Revocation, you will be able to obtain and Download the Respective Format, which you will find at the bottom of this text, through which you will be able to exercise the ARCO Rights that you require, if it were Cancellation or Opposition automatically, it will be blocked, until the requested change is made. We may also exclude you, from our website (if you are listed as a Verified Professional, or not), from the newsletters that we send monthly, from service campaigns, and from any benefit that we can provide to Members.

Your request must be accompanied by the following information: Full Name, Simple copy of your Official Identification or, in electronic media, digitized version of it (scan), Indication of the email you designate for notifications and a contact telephone number.

Within a maximum period of 20 business days counted from the date of receipt of your Revocation request, we will give you an answer on the origin of the same, by means of email, and addressed to you, sent to the email address that you have indicated in the application (the 20 will be considered fulfilled at the moment of receiving the document by postal service or by email and the Modification, Rectification or Cancellation of your Member file will be sought).

“The Organization” will stop processing the data you requested. Except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.

Download format for Arco Rights

ARCO RIGHTS

You or your Legal Representative, Duly Accredited, may limit the use or disclosure of your Personal Data; as well as to exercise, when applicable, the rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition that the Law provides since January 6, 2012, by sending the request by mail to: legacy @ asfwho .org, using the format that “The Organization” , I provide you for such purposes (which can be obtained in the upper point) and that contains the following information:

The full name of the person exercising their ARCO right, full address (street, interior number, neighborhood, postal code, city and state) and email account, to be able to communicate the response to your request.

The documents that prove the identity. (Official identification of their country of origin such as: IFE, CC, CI, DNI, RG passport, foreigners residents, in countries other than the one of birth, passport with visa (if applicable).

In case of not being the Member, who submits the request. A legal representative document is required. That is, with the public instrument, Legal, carried out before a notary public, signed before two witnesses, together with the identification of the owner and the representative (Official identification of their country of origin such as: IFE, CC, CI, DNI, passport RG, foreigners residents, in countries other than the one of birth, passport with visa (if applicable).

The clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which you seek to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, what is the right to exercise and the reasons why you wish to exercise it. You must include any document and information that proves that your personal data is owned by “The Organization”.
In case of requesting a Data Rectification, the modifications to be made will also be indicated and the documentation that supports your request will be provided (proof of address, change of telephone number, or that in which the change that is going is recorded and motivated to be done on your personal data).

In case of the exercise of the right of Opposition, the holder Member with or without charge, will understand that, in case of requesting the right of Opposition, he accepts that he will not be able to hold a position again (if he held it and in case of members, they will not be able to return to join until after 2 calendar years since your Opposition was accepted, losing each and every one of the benefits that it provided until the moment of its cancellation.

The use of any of the Acronyms, Names, Logos, Nomenclatures, Slogan, etc., “The Organization”, and any act that may indicate and lead to confusion in the community may be grounds for Legal Action for the Use of Material Registered under Copyright or Industrial Property Rights, with the fines and Penalties Established by Law. Without prejudice to “The Organization”. This by right may, inform in newsletters, or on any of its websites that the Member no longer has any membership with “The Organization”, alerting individuals to any illicit that may be committed on our behalf by the Member.

It is important to mention that the exercise of any of these rights is not a prerequisite or prevents the exercise of another right.

The Privacy Committee will respond to your Request by email, within a period of 20 (twenty) business days counted from the receipt of the request being sent.

In the event that the Request is appropriate, the response may be sent via email. “The Organization”, may request, in order to give you a response, documentation for collation, in the email described above, original of the documents that you sent along with your request, within 5 (five) business days that they are required.

If after this term you have not submitted the documents, your request will be archived and the Privacy Notice will remain in force until a new request is submitted.

When the request is appropriate, and the corresponding checks have been carried out with respect to the person regarding the exercise of ARCO Rights, the terms to carry out the request will be the following:

For Data Access: within a period of 15 days from the affirmative response made by the “Privacy Committee”

For the Rectification of the Data: within a period of 15 days from the affirmative response made by the “Privacy Committee”

Cancellation or Opposition of the Data: a block will be made first, from the moment the required documentation was checked, where access to personal data will be restricted to everyone until there is a response to the request , either affirmative or negative, in the first case within a period of 15 days from the affirmative response made by the “Privacy Committee” and in the second case they will be unblocked to continue with the treatment .

The terms referred to in the previous paragraphs may be extended only once for an equal period if necessary and with prior notification made by the “Privacy Committee”.

“The Organization” may deny the exercise of ARCO Rights, in the following cases:

When you are not the owner of the personal data, or cannot prove the representation of the owner. When your personal data does not appear in the database of “The Organization”, for various reasons, including non-renewal, having passed 180 calendar days since your Credential and Membership expired, so we proceeded according to Rules and Regulations when your files and membership were terminated. When the Rights of a Third Party are violated. When there is a Legal Impediment or the Resolution of a Competent Authority that Restricts your ARCO Rights.

In Case of Cancellation. There will be a verification, to verify that the Personal Data, have not been subject to the realization of a Fraud or Illicit, Falsification of Documents, Certificates, Titles, Diplomas, Extortion, or any other offense, towards the People, and the Company General. The Organization, its volunteer members. When the verification is correct, the Cancellation or Opposition will proceed.

The Refusal may be partial, in which case “The Organization” will make the Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition in the appropriate part.

The exercise of the “ARCO Rights” will be free, but if you do not comply with it in the first attempt, or do not complete the data required to verify your identity, and repeat the request in a period of less than 365 days, the costs will be three days of Minimum wage, in Mexico City, plus applicable taxes, unless there are substantial modifications to the Privacy Notice that motivate new Requests for the Exercise of ARCO Rights. You must cover the justified expenses of reproduction in copies, scans or other formats.

Also, we inform you that you have the right to initiate a Data Protection Procedure before the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Data Protection (www.inai.mx) within 15 days from the date you receive the response of “The Organization”, or as of the end of the period of 20 days from the date of receipt of your request to exercise rights. If it is carried out outside the established deadlines “The Organization in its full legal and regulatory right will proceed to cancel all ties with you, preventing a new reincorporation in the future.

CALIFORNIA USERS AND MEMBERS

If you are a California resident, in addition to the rights set out above, you have the right to request information from us about the way we share your personal information.

ASFLAT® or AWBIS®ASFI® or any part of the Organization; does not do direct marketing, or third-party marketing.

Your data could only be shared within the Organization, provided that you have contacted us, Registered as a Member.

California law States that you have the right to send us a Request to the designated address and receive the following information: the data that we have about you, during the previous calendar year, the names and addresses of the same Organization where your data is protected, or where they are used to prepare your Member Credentials, or Certificate (if applicable).

Your data is not shared, sold, or transferred outside the Organization.

The nature of our Organization is to Protect the Data we receive from Our Members, and we do not market any third-party products.


You have the Right to receive a copy of this information in a standardized format, indicating what information we have about you.

You can decide what you want to do with your Personal Data.

But you must bear in mind that: the Cancellation or Deletion of your Data will terminate the relationship that may exist between you, whether or not you are a Member and AWBIS®-ASFI® Acupuncturists Without Borders International Non profit Organization. 

Our designated email address for such requests is privacy [@] asfwho.org.

UNIONS, MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS BY THE ORGANIZATION

As already announced in the policies, from ASFI® “Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales ASFI. A.C”, is an integral part of the UNION AND MERGER of 4 (four) Centrals.

These are: ASFI® International, or “Acupuntores Sin Fronteras Internacionales” ASFI. A.C. (matrix), AWBIS® International, or “Acupuncturists Without Borders International Society”, ASFWHO® International, or “Acupuntores Sin Fronteras – World Humanitarian Organization”, ASFLAT® Latin America, “Acupuntores Sin Fronteras of Latin America”, FEDASF® International Federation, o “Federacion Internacional de Acupuntores Sin Fronteras y Sociedades de Acupuntura” and IFAWBAS® “International Federation of Acupuncturists Without Borders and Acupuncture Societies”.

Despite the various Names of all these centrals, it is a UNIQUE and INDIVISIBLE Organization with its different areas.

It was voted, in 2016, for a single government area with the Directors of each Central plus the President, Vice President, and World Secretaries and World Directors, in 2018, to 2019 the New Regulations are Finalized and Created, what today we know as: UDB™ or “Unified Directors Board”, in English, or JDU® “Junta Directiva Unificada”, in Spanish, that functions as a single NGO.

The World Dorectors with 51% of the votes, may submit to future mergers, or new acquisitions, apart from those that are already established as “projects”.

The Personal Data of the new acquisitions or mergers, could be among the assets that will be transferred to us, in which case this policy will be valid in the transfer of that data, and the transferred users may exercise their ARCO rights.

You acknowledge and agree that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any assets acquired or merged, may continue to Process your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Policy.

MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

“The Organization” ASFLAT® Latin America (https://www.asflat.org), an integral part of AWBIS®-ASFI® International, reserves the right to make modifications or updates to this privacy notice at any time, with the understanding that any modification to it will be made known to you through the publication of a notice on all the websites of “The Organization”, so we recommend that you check it frequently; said modifications will be made accordingly and for compliance with the applicable legislation, and if there are variations or modifications in the International Rules and Regulations of “The Organization”.

GENERAL LAW

You can Download the General Law from HERE

______________________________________________________________________________________________

The Privacy Policy and General Legal Notice has been updated for the last time on 10-30-2019.

error: Content is protected !!